TikTok User Age, Gender & Demographics (2024)

TikTok is currently one of the most popular social media platforms with over 834.3 million users worldwide. This short-form video-sharing platform instantly gained massive popularity among people since its launch back in 2016 and is predicted to reach a milestone of 955.3 million users in 2025.

TikTok has created a huge impact among the younger audience especially those falling under the age group of 18 to 24, as it contains the largest proportion of TikTok creators 52.83%.

In this article, we are going to take a look at the popular short video-sharing platform TikTok, and include key statistics about TikTok User Age, Gender, and Demographics (2024). 

General TikTok Statistics

  • There are more than 1 billion monthly TikTok users worldwide.
  • TikTok is dominated by female users, the proportion of female audience is 57%, while for males it’s 47%.
  • The largest proportion of TikTok creators falls under the age group of 18 to 24 52.83%. 
  • The United States is the country with the highest TikTok audience of 143.4 million. 
  • TikTok was the most popular social media app in 2022 with around 670 million downloads. 
  • 50.2% of the TikTok users are females, while 49.2% of the users are males. 
  • Saudi Arabia is the country with the highest TikTok Penetration at 87.9%. 
  • Khaby Lame is the most-followed TikTok creator with 161.8 million followers. 
  • 45.3% of social media users access TikTok at least once a month. 
  • 18 to 24 have the highest proportion of TikTok Creators 52.83%. 
  • TikTok generated 707 million U.S. dollars in revenues from users globally in the 4th quarter of 2023. 

ALSO READ: Global Social Media Statistics 2024 by Age, Platform, Country

TikTok Users by Age Worldwide

The largest proportion of US TikTok Users falls under the age group of 10 to 19 years old by 25%. Followed by the 20 to 29 age group as the second highest with 22.4%. The proportion of TikTok Users keeps falling as the age rises and there is no surprise that users over the age of 50 contain the lowest proportion by 11%. Below we have mentioned a table showcasing the proportion of US TikTok Users by Age Group: 

Age GroupProportion of US TikTok Users
10-19 years25%
20-29 years22.4%
30-39 years21.7%
40-49 years20.3%
Over 5011%

TikTok Users by Age in the United States 

According to reports, the largest proportion of TikTok users in the United States falls under the Age group of 10 to 19 years old at 25%. Followed by Age group of 20 to 29 years old with 22.4%. The lowest proportion of TikTok users is among the users over 50 by 11% which isn’t quite surprising as TikTok is majorly dominated by Gen Z and Millennials in terms of usage.

Below we have mentioned a table showcasing the proportion of US TikTok users based on Age group: 

Age Group Proportion of US TikTok Users
10-19 years25%
20-29 years22.4%
30-39 years21.7%
40-49 years20.3%
50+11%

TikTok Users by Gender 

According to Statista, 49.2% of the TikTok global users are women, while 50.2% of the population are men in the popular social media platform. Although the difference between the male and female users in TikTok is quite similar, males are considered to be the more dominant gender when it comes to the TikTok audience worldwide. 

Gender TikTok Users 
Male 49.2%
Female 50.2% 

Number of TikTok users worldwide (2020 to 2025)

As of 2023, TikTok had 834.3 million TikTok users worldwide and by the end of 2024, the popular social media platform is expected to reach the milestone of 900 million TikTok users.

There has been a constant rise in the number of TikTok users worldwide every year, especially in 2021. According to Statista, by 2025 the number of TikTok is predicted to reach 955.3 million users globally.

Year Number of TikTok Users 
2020 465.7 million 
2021655.9 million 
2022755 million 
2023834.3 million 
2024900.7 million 
2025955.3 million 

Source: Statista 

TikTok Users By Region

TikTok Users By Region

As of October 2023, the United States had the largest TikTok Audience worldwide with more than 143 million users. Followed by Indonesia in second place with over 106 million TikTok users. The third region in this list is Brazil which contains over 94.96 million TikTok audience.

Below we have mentioned a table listing down highest TikTok users by Region: 

Region Number of TikTok Users 
United States 143.4 million 
Indonesia 106.52 million 
Brazil 94.96 million 
Mexico 68.89 million 
Vietnam 62.61 million 
Russian Federation 59.12 million 
Pakistan 48.12 million 
Philippines 39.84 million 
Thailand 38.08 million 
Turkey 35.74 million 
Saudi Arabia 34.85 million 
Iraq 30.63 million 
Egypt 30.3 million 
Malaysia 26.76 million 
Japan 25.09 million 
Colombia 25.03 million 
France 21.02 million 
Argentina 20.02 million 
Peru 20 million 
United Kingdom 19.98 million 

Source: Statista

Even though the United States is the leading country when it comes to the highest number of TikTok users worldwide, when it comes to TikTok penetration by nations Saudi Arabia is the leading country with every 9 in 10 users accessing TikTok. Saudi Arabia has 87.9% TikTok penetration, followed by the United Arab Emirates with 81.3% penetration.

Below we have listed down the top regions with the highest TikTok penetration:

Country TikTok Penetration 
Saudi Arabia87.9%
United Arab Emirates81.3%
Kuwait75.4%
Thailand63.6%
Qatar62.1%
Malaysia61.2%
Cambodia61%
Chile57.5%
Kazakhstan57.1%
Vietnam55.6%

TikTok Growth Year-Over-Year

TikTok has been witnessing constant growth in the market year over year across the world. In terms of market growth Singapore is the leading country that has witnessed 74% growth in hours spent between 2020 to 2021. The Global average is a 48% annual rise in TikTok hours. Indonesia is the second leading country with a growth of 67%, followed by Russia with 51% growth.

Below we have mentioned a table showcasing leading countries with the highest growth year over the year:

Country Growth year over the year 
Singapore74%
Indonesia67%
Russia51%
Brazil44%
Australia40%
Mexico37%
United Kingdom37%
Turkey35%
Canada32%
Argentina29%

ALSO READ: Average Screen Time Statistics (2026)

Popular TikTok Creators Based on Age Group 

There is no surprise that the demographics of popular TikTok creators lean towards the younger generation since TikTok is majorly utilized by Gen Z and Millennials. Talking about the popular age group, users between the ages of 18 to 24 have the highest proportion of TikTok Creators 52.83%. Followed by the 13 to 17 age group at 18.67% and 25 to 34 years old becoming the third highest proportion of TikTok creators at 15.03%.

Below we have mentioned a table showcasing the percentage of popular TikTok creators based on Age group: 

Age Group Percentage of TikTok Creators 
Below 138.7%
13-17 years18.67%
18-24 years52.83%
25-34 years15.03%
35-44 years2.75%
45-54 years1.65%
55+ years0.36%

As of January 2024, Khaby Lame is the most-followed TikTok Creator with 161.8 million followers on the popular social media platform. 

Charli D’Amelio is the second most-followed TikTok Creator with 151.7 million followers on TikTok. 

Here is a list of the top 10 Most Popular TikTok Creators: 

Rank Name Age Number of Followers 
#1Khaby Lame23 years old 161.8 million 
#2Charli D’Amelio19 years old151.7 million 
#3Bella Poarch26 years old 93.7 million 
#4MrBeast25 years old 92.3 million 
#5Addison Rae23 years old88.7 million 
#6Kimberly Loaiza26 years old 80.6 million 
#7Zach King33 years old 80.5 million 
#8Burak Özdemir29 years old74.6 million 
#9Dwayne Johnson51 years old74.2 million 
#10Will Smith55 years old74.2 million 

ALSO READ: TikTok Content Creator Statistics (2026)

Wrapping Up 

Right now it’s fair to say that TikTok has created a huge impact among the teenagers and young adult audience. The majority of the top creators belong to the age group of 18-24 years at 52.83%. TikTok is a rising platform that is gaining new users every day and by 2025 the number of TikTok users is also expected to reach 955.3 million.

Above, we have mentioned all the top statistics related to this short-video sharing platform including users’ age, demographics, and more to provide a clear look at TikTok’s impact among the audience in today’s age.